Uses: Stearic Acid is used as an anti-caking agent in chewing gum, confectionary, butter or vanilla flavouring for drinks, artificial sweeteners.
Also used as a filler for many dietary and medical supplements and drugs, which can contain contaminants. Also used extensively in cosmetics, which can cause skin irritation, redness and swelling, and make skin sensitive to sunlight.
It has been harmful to certain conditions like toxicity, digestive problems, damage to immune system, respiratory problems leading to asphyxia and long term exposure leading to cancer.
Description: Stearic Acid occurs in many animal and vegetable fats and oils, but it is more common in animal fat than vegetable fat.
The important exceptions are cocoa butter and shea butter whose fatty acids consist of 28–45% stearic acid.
Also known as Fatty Acids and Octadecanoic Acid, it can also be used in making plastics, candles and wax crayons.